Farmers & Merchants State Bank
Waterloo, WI FDIC 13242 $100M-$500M
Quarter Ended
Q2'26
Data as of June 30, 2026
Quarterly Snapshot
Metric Q2'26 YoY Δ Q2'25
Profitability
Return on Assets (%) ▲ 0.92% +0.30 0.62%
Return on Equity (%) ▲ 8.57% +2.60 5.97%
Net Interest Margin (%) ▲ 3.48% +0.50 2.98%
Efficiency Ratio (%) ▲ 70.00% -7.32 77.32%
Pre-Provision Profit ($M) ▲ $1 +0.28 $1
Cost of Funds (%) ▲ 1.90% -0.21 2.10%
Balance Sheet
Total Assets ($M) ▲ $246 +8.21 $237
Gross Loans ($M) ▲ $214 +10.55 $204
Loan Growth YoY (%) ▲ 115.74% +1.57 114.16%
Total Deposits ($M) ▲ $183 +6.67 $176
Shareholders Equity ($M) ▲ $27 +1.27 $25
Tang. Book Value ($M) ▲ $27 +1.27 $25
Loan / Deposit Ratio (%) ▲ 115.74% +1.57 114.16%
Credit Quality
NPA / Total Assets (%) — 0.00% 0.00 0.00%
Allowance / Loans (%) — 1.11% -0.03% 1.15%
Net Charge-Off Ratio (%) — 0.00% 0.00 0.00%
Capital
Tier 1 Capital Ratio (%) — 0.00% 0.00 0.00%
Noninterest income ($0.34M) is materially above the typical range relative to net interest income. This may include one-time items. Efficiency ratio may not reflect recurring earnings power.
** TBV excl. AOCI adds back unrealised losses on AFS securities to show capital excluding mark-to-market interest rate impact.
8-Quarter Trend
Metric Q3'24 Q4'24 Q1'25 Q2'25 Q3'25 Q4'25 Q1'26 Q2'26
▁▁▂▃▄▅▇█ Net Interest Margin (%) 2.74% 2.78% 2.90% 2.98% 3.05% 3.14% 3.39% 3.48%
▁▂▁▂▃▇▆█ Return on Assets (%) 0.59% 0.64% 0.56% 0.62% 0.67% 0.84% 0.81% 0.92%
▆▅█▇▅▁▃▁ Efficiency Ratio (%) 76.9% 75.1% 79.3% 77.3% 75.7% 70.6% 72.7% 70.0%
▇█▇▇▅▃▁▁ Cost of Funds (%) 2.09% 2.16% 2.12% 2.10% 2.04% 1.96% 1.88% 1.90%
▁▁█▁▁▁▁▁ NPA / Assets (%) 0.00% 0.00% 0.01% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
▁▁█▁▁▁▁▁ Net Charge-Off Ratio (%) 0.00% 0.00% 0.02% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
▂▁▂▄▆▅▆█ Tang. Book Value ($M) $25 $24 $25 $25 $26 $26 $26 $27
▁▂▂▄▄▅▅█ Gross Loans ($M) $197 $200 $200 $204 $205 $207 $208 $214
▁▁▃▁▂▄██ Total Deposits ($M) $176 $176 $179 $176 $178 $180 $184 $183
Portfolio Composition — Q2'26
Loan Mix%
Real Estate99%
Deposit Mix%
Nonint.-Bearing Demand20%
Interest-Bearing (core)74%
Brokered / Other6%
← PreviousFarmers & Merchants Bank & Trust
Next →Farmers Savings Bank

Help us improve this data

Is this useful? What would you add, remove, or change?